2019 SAITSA Student & Instructor Awards

Facebooktwittermail

Congratulations to the finalists and winners of the 2019 SAITSA Student and Instructor Awards!

Apex Award

Winners: Stacy Canavan, Vanessa Morin, Ryan Morstad, Kush Magotra, Jesse Boily, Alex Sutherland, Bekah Callaghan, Tasha Devlieger, Thomas Courte, Dongyi Chen, Timothy Holowachuk & Mikaila Nederveen

Caregiver Award

Winners: Suaad Al-salkhadi, Tatianna Pelletier, Lian Malubay & Lee Barnson

Finalists: Sophia Jordan, Travis Kennedy & Caitlin McNamara

Club of the Year Award

Winner: Mechanical Society

DC Fleming Award

Winner: Debbie Chadwick

Finalists: Jesse Boily & Vanessa Morin

Entrepreneur Award

Winners: Kevin Taylor & David Cornish

Finalists: Lesley Paskevich & Anthony Steele

Industry Engagement Award (Individual)

Winners: Shaun Hofman & Colesen Faunt

Finalists: Thomas Courte & Alex Dimopoulos

Industry Engagement Award (Club)

Winner: CPMSA

Instructor Excellence Awards

School of Business Winner: Luisa Cusano

School of Construction Winner: Lee Morden

MacPhail School of Energy Winner: Chuck Cheng

School of  Hospitality and Tourism Winner: Rosalyn Ediger

School of  Information and Communications Technology Winner: Danny De Castro

School of Health and Public Safety Winner: Erin Choquette

Academic Services Winner: Antony Chen

School of Transportation Winner: Lee Swalm

School of Manufacturing and Automation Winner: Marc Chaput

International Student Award

Winner: Yatendrasinh Solanki

Finalist: Dongyi Chen

JM Parker Award

Winner: Benjamin Goud

Laurence Decore Award

Recipients: McNeil Bellot, Zain Bukhair, Bekah Callaghan, Ryan Morstad, Audrey Sun & Jesse Wicks

Marcel Carpenter Award

Winner: Courtney Garlough

Perseverance Award

Winners: Courtney Third, Elizabeth Reimer, Timothy Holowachuk & Amanda Quinn

Finalists:  Joey Hall & Ninar Chaachouh

Sustainability Award (Individual)

Winners: Mikaila Nederveen & Samuel Timms

Finalists: Thomas Courte & Ali Alshimari

Sustainability Award (Club)

Winner: Beekeeping Club

Therese Murray Award

Winner: Mateo Ndong Bacale Angono

Finalists: Kush Magotra & Sara Land