2016 SAITSA Awards Winners

Facebooktwittermail

AwardsHeader2016

 

Every year, we receive hundreds of nominees from students & instructors for the SAITSA Awards. We are pleased to announce this year’s recipients of the 2016 SAITSA Awards. Thank you to all nominees and a big congratulations to all winners!

 

STUDENT AWARD WINNERS

DC Fleming Award Alexander Ho
JM Parker Award Connor Goodfellow
Therese Murray Award Lorie Tran
Silver Award Dianne Templeton
Silver Award Israel Camacho Maya
Silver Award Parker Gavey
Gold Award James Vy
Gold Award Cassandra Hepp
Bronze Award Diana Rodriguez
Bronze Award Rebekka Lenz
Bronze Award Denis Koryakin
Bronze Award Jacy Letendre
Entrepreneur Award Braydon Ross
Entrepreneur Award Lambie Carruthers
Entrepreneur Award Brice-Joel Djomani
International Award Nadia Javed
International Award Alessandro Stoppa
International Award ShuEn Lin
International Award Hector Flores
International Award Alyrah Lobo
Caregiver Award Ya Jing Wang
Caregiver Award Shuang Li
Caregiver Award Deborah Benstead
Perseverance Award Jafar Ahmed
Perseverance Award Jeromy Deleff
Perseverance Award Robegiene Farinas
Perseverance Award Justin Doherty
Perseverance Award Camille Salvador
Perseverance Award Ashley Smith
Memorial Scholarship Antuaneth Rodriguez
Industry Engagement Student Award Connor Ferster
Industry Engagement Student Award Travis Braddell
Laurence Decore Award Tommy Lieu

 

INSTRUCTOR AWARD WINNERS

Instructor Excellence Award George Gavelis School of Manufacturing and Automation
Instructor Excellence Award Richard Stroobant School of Information and Communications Technology
Instructor Excellence Award Milan Niksic School of Construction
Instructor Excellence Award Jim Esposito MacPhail School of Energy
Instructor Excellence Award Aron Weber School of Hospitality and Tourism
Instructor Excellence Award Liam Riley School of Business
Instructor Excellence Award Rob Wall School of Transportation
Instructor Excellence Award Micheline Courtney School of Health and Public Safety
Instructor Excellence Award Keri deMille Academic Services

 

OTHER AWARD WINNERS

Marcel Carpenter Award Melanie Simmons
Club of the Year Award Supply Chain Management
Industry Engagement Club Award SAIT Student Accounting Association

 

INSTRUCTOR AWARD NOMINEES

First Name Last Name
Adam House
Adrian Faraguna
Adrienne Jones
Ahmad Bahaaddeen
Alaa Kandil
Alan Beesley
Ali Deriszadeh
Alison Tait
Alita Brown
Angela Campbell
Antony Chen
Aron Weber
Ayman Kalaf
Ayopo Odunuga
Azmina Bardai
Bill Maxwell
Bill Stang
Blair Marsden
Blake Kanewischer
Brenda Bittner
Brian Smith
Cameron Gall
Carina Butterworth
Carlos Serpas
Carrie Violot
Charles Luehr
Cheryl Fryers
Chris Roubecas
Chris Taggart
Christa Cormack
Chuck Cheng
Dale Nelson
Daniel Wong
Dave Warner
David Antilla
David Cooper
Deanne Ivany
Debbie Bloch
Diana Pettit
Dr. Harjinder Doel
Dwayne White
Ed Kaminishi
Edward Bons
Erin Dauk
Erin Minor
Eugene Blanchard
Fiaz Merani
Florentino Roque
Foster Stewart
Garry Saundh
Gary Weselosky
Ge Shi
George Gavelis
Glanda Laser
Gordon Mcnab
Gregory Smith
Heather Kuryk
Heidi Weiss
Holly Sadowsky
James Esposito
Jamie Johnston-Stewart
Janice Rey
Jason Bray
Jason Fisher
Jason Kadlecik
Jean Paterson
Jeffery Christensen
Jennifer Schwehr
Jennifer Stefura
Jennifer Stodler
Jim Esposito
john buck
John Mayer
Johnathan Hutchinson
Judith Nash
Kadir Abdul
Karen McIntosh
Karen Riley
Karyn Mart
Keri DeMille
Kim Penner
Kyle Evans
Lance Hummel
Laura Knop
Laura Krowchuk
Laura McIntyre
Liam Riley
Limei Wang
Linda Gardner
Linda Jerome
Lisa MacDonald
Lisa MacKay
Lori Cucheron
Luree Politsky
Majid Emampour
Marc Bussiere
Marek Draszka
Marina Abrosimova
Marion Hill
Mark Kost
Mark Romano
Mark Tarrant
Mary Marier
Maryam Moussavi
Maura Kearney
Michel Morgan
Micheline Courtney
Mike Clovechok
Mikka Jacobsen
Milan Niksic
Mustafa Ibrahim
Norbert Endsin
Olayemi Olabiyi
Patricia Stoness
Paul Adolphe
Paul Godin
Paul Norris
Paul Palmer
Renaissance Islam
Reza Pasand
Rhonda Frazee
Rhonda Heninger
Richard Babich
Richard Bell
Richard Stroobant
Rick Duchscher
Rob Galbraith
Rob Wall
Rod Hunter
Rodel Padua
Roderick Sedgwick
Rodney Hunter
Ronaye Kooperberg
Rose Warden
Ruby Brar
Rysen Jordan
Saghar Nasr
Sameh Nassar
Shane Kessel
Sherry Evans
Sonia Perna
Stephanie Clack
Stephen Bergstrom
Steve Gau
Sujeewa Wimalasena
Szu-Han Chen
Taher Hassan
Terri Eklund
Thomas Kozma
Tony Mallette
Tracy Fawcett
Valerie Greenwood
Vicki Miller
Vicky Roy
Viero DiGregorio
Wade Hawkins
Wayne D’Andrea
William Stang
William Thompson
Yasaman Amannejad
Yevgen Kanevskiy